5/12/09

ain't he cute?

meet the newest member of the family. apparently this little guy thought we needed him, because he showed up a few days ago and without any prompting decided to stay. hubby broke down and fed him after 3 days and now he's officially got a name. introducing...(drum roll, please)... Nickle "Nickey" Mouse...

(this picture is right side up!)



(my first bath, i'm thrilled...)



(that bath really wore me out...)



(aaaaaaaaaaaah...home.)

3 remarks: on "ain't he cute?"

Krista said...

I gotta admit... he IS a cute one! Never did hear back from Lisa.

Anonymous said...

He is cute. I had one just like that named Gracie.
Wish hubby felt as compassionate towards cats as yours does. lol
~hio

disclaimer:  caution must be taken when reading my blog.  i'm a new creature and the Lord continues to mold and shape me through his will.  older entries may seem to contradict the newer ones.  there's a pretty good chance that they do for two reasons.  first, because of my nature, as i strive for perfection, i will continue to fall short of the mark and should therefore be thankful for his grace and should seek his (and your) forgiveness for having been so foolish in the past.   second, i continue to grow in him; and as changes are made, i have made attempts to change my blog to reflect those changes. in this event, please refer to #1.   if you're interested in perfection, my blog isn't the place to be.  pick up a king james bible (yup, i'm one of THOSE people) and read his PERFECT word.